Santa Cruz IMC
[…] Though the City did not participate actively in generating the United Way’s “Community Hero” award, you specifically provided public space and agenda time for that presentation. You then took the additional step of reading aloud the City Council’s Proclamation of February 27th as “Jim Howes Day” as a part of that United Way Ceremony.

This action violated Section 5.4954.3(a) of the Ralph M. Brown Act in the Government Code. That section provides “Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body's consideration of the item.”

I believe you were also aware through previous conversations that my remarks would have been critical of the Council’s presentation. That interview was broadcast subsequently on Free Radio Santa Cruz (and is archived at http://www.radiolibre.org/ brb/brb070304.mp3).