North Coast
[…] Against this backdrop, it is clear that the Arizona Assistant U.S. Attorney who labeled Rod Coronado a “violent anarchist” after prosecuting him for trying to save condemned mountain lions was not just spouting invective. He was reading from the official cue card.

Even though the statute under which Coronado has been indicted has not been constitutionally challenged, another very similar statute, passed in 1968, has – and it has survived, albeit with limitations. This older statute, 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(1), provides:

“Whoever teaches or demonstrates to any other person the use, application, or making of any firearm or explosive or incendiary device, or technique capable of causing injury or death to persons, knowing or having reason to know or intending that the same will be unlawfully employed for use in, or in furtherance of, a civil disorder which may in any way or degree obstruct, delay, or adversely affect commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally protected function…[s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”

In U.S. v.