Santa Cruz IMC
[…] You once again allege that the Council violated Brown Act (Government Code) Section 54954.3(a) by only allowing you to address items on the City Council’s consent agenda before Councilmembers heard any consent agenda items that they elected to pull from the consent agenda for further consideration.

In doing so you quote a portion of one sentence in Section 54954.3, the entirety of which reads “Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body, provided that no action shall be taken on any item not appearing on the agenda unless the action is otherwise authorized by subdivision (b) of Section 54954.2.”