From the Open-Publishing Calendar
[…] any real or personal property.” The bill does not, however, define “real or personal property.” The question arises as to whether this language would
require the actual loss of tangible property, or whether it would criminalize
legitimate activity that caused an enterprise to lose intangible property like
future profits or business good will.
To avoid these problems and avoid having loss of intangible property
forming the basis for a prosecution, we suggest the following amendment:
Insert the following new section in section 43(d) and remove current
subsection (3)(B), renumbering appropriately.
(3) the term “intentionally damages or causes the loss of any real or
personal property” –
(A)means intentionally damaging or causing the loss of any tangible property; but